Checking in with Surfer Nathaniel Curran

Nathaniel Curran checks in with Alpinestars at the Fishbowl Classic surf competition in San Clemente, CA.

NATHANIEL CURRANUSAUSA Flag


Nickname: "sayo"

Date Of Birth: August 6, 1984

Hobbies: Golf, Cars, Basketball, Slip n slide


  • What are your sporting goals for 2013?/Future?

    The Goal for this year is do all the primes and get on a roll to get back on the WCT. Also travel and do some photo trips

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    Defiantly winning the 2008 US Open. I watched it every year growing up as a young kid

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    I would be playing golf hopefully on the PGA. Or doing car stuff for sure. (Clutchrides.com)

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    Both My older brothers. They set the best examples and showed me the way. They both continue to push me and drive me to do better with the mind set of NGU.

  • What code do you live by?

    Work hard. Treat others how you want to be treated.

What's Leading the Pack