Always Ride Free With Wakeboarder Eddie Valdez

To capture the soul of the A.R.F. mantra, we sat down with Eddie Valdez and a 16MM Bolex camera to find out what it means to him to "Always Ride Free."

Eddie Valdez USAUSA Flag


Nickname: "Evaldez"

Date Of Birth: July 19, 1990

Hobbies: Everything outdoors. Mountain Biking,Surfing, Snowboarding, Diving


  • What are your sporting goals for 2013?/Future?

    Stay healthy! Continue riding pushing myself every time I step on my board. Pump out as Many videos on the web and photos in the magazines as I can. Do well in all events.

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    My most memorable sporting moment would be.... Working hard to lining up shoots that you want, how you would like for photos to come out and then finally seeing your final shot for how you see it in your mind being published in a magazine or video edit. It's really rewarding.

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    Other sports! I love Wakeboarding most, but over the years I have started picking up on all action sports and can't get enough! Mountains,beaches, and lakes that's where Im at all year all times of the year.

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    There isn't just one person who is the top rider. My big inspiration is anyone who loves to do what they do and have fun. Smiling when they get frustrated not being able to get a trick but overcoming that hurdle we all face and getting it. That inspires me to do the same pushes me in those times.

  • What code do you live by?

    Think safe, be safe, live safe!

What's Leading the Pack