Jimmie Johnson Wins Historic 7th Championship

After starting at the rear of the field Jimmie Johnson goes on to win the Ford EcoBoost 400 to claim his 7th NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Championship.

Jimmie Johnson usausa Flag


Nickname: "JJ"

Date Of Birth: September 17, 1975

Hobbies: triathlons, skiing, surfing, golfing, traveling


Career Highlights:
7 -time NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion
2-time Daytona 500 champion
4-time Brickyard 400 winner
2009 AP male athlete of the year – first motorsports driver to ever win the award
62 career sprint cup race wins – 2nd among active drivers and 8th overall


  • What are your sporting goals for the Future?

    Win the Sprint Cup Championship and win 8 overall sprint cup championships

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    Winning my first sprint cup race in 2002 at California Speedway

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    Probably be a firefighter

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    My daughter Evie

  • What code do you live by?

    Treat others like you would want to be treated

What's Leading the Pack