Jason Meyers Earns Virginia Victory

Jason Meyers wins his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Car event of 2010 on Saturday, May 15, at Virginia Motor Speedway while runner-up Joey Saldana solidifies his lead in the overall standings.

Jason Meyers USA Flag


Nickname: "Hotfoot"

Date Of Birth: January 30, 1979

Hobbies: Motorcycles, Golf


Career Highlights:
• Back to Back World of Outlaws Championships 2010 & 2011
• Williams Grove National Open win 2011
• 3 in a row at Williams Grove 2011 starting with Summer Nationals and sweeping National Open weekend
• 2010 Gold Cup Champion
• Two Time Trophy Cup Champion 2007 and 2012


  • What are your sporting goals for 2013?/Future?

    I hope to compete in 20-30 sprint car events including several World of Outlaw events along with the Dirt Cup and possibly the Knoxville Nationals in 2013. I plan on continuing my involvement in the sport for many years to come. In the coming years I am looking to gain some opportunities in other kinds of racing. My interests are sports car racing and possibly off road racing. I would like to try it all at some point

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    My most memorable moment was sweeping the World Finals in Charlotte North Carolina en route to our first World of Outlaws Championship in 2010.

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    That is very hard to say. I would be competing in something, that is for sure!

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    I have always been a fan of athletes in general that are willing to put the work in and carry themselves with class while doing so. Michael Jordan, Jerry Rice, Jimmy Johnson. It doesn’t have to be athletes either. Musicians, business people, pastors, I just really have a passion for people that strive for excellence!

  • What code do you live by?

    Honor…..you are only as good as your actions represent

What's Leading the Pack