Track talk: With Gautier Paulin at MXGP of Trentino

We caught up with Gautier Paulin shortly after finishing qualification (in 8th place) for the MXGP of Trentino in Italy. The following day the Kawasaki Factory rider won the first moto of the MXGP but ran into mechanical difficulties in Moto 2 when a stone hit his crankcase and he was forced to retire.


Q. How was practice and qualifying today?

I felt good on the track, on the bike and physically. I also had some good lap times. In the qualifying race I had a good rhythm and made it up to sixth but then crashed. But for tomorrow’s qualifying I made the top ten, which is great. This is a hard track with lots of small stones and not so many good lines.


Q. Great start to the season for you, winning at Qatar MXGP and at Starcross Mantova. What are you goals for the season?

My goal is to win the championship. The season has started well, but in Thailand we had a problem with fuel and I lost some points. I was really frustrated, but it wasn’t the team’s fault or mine. In Brazil, I crashed in the first moto but still finished fifth. Generally, every time I want to be aiming for the top of the box.


Q. After Trentino all eyes turn to Bulgaria. What do you think of the track?

The track is really fast with good dirt. I won the last two years there … so I like it!


Q. What is your ideal track condition?

For sure, like all motocross riders, I like dirt with the best humidity. But I enjoy riding on all types of track and I’ve been working hard on all types of ground. My ideal track has with perfect dirt and a good watering system … so that when you arrive you feel like you can eat the dirt! Without crashing, for sure!





Kawasaki MX1 team with riders Gautier Paulin & Jeremy Van Horebeek

LeoVince Sponsored Kawasaki MX1 team with riders Gautier Paulin & Jeremy Van Horebeek as the take on the 2013 MX1 Championship.



Gautier Paulin francefrance Flag


Nickname: “GP21” or “G”

Date Of Birth: March 26, 1990

Hobbies: Golf – BMX – Go Kart


Career Highlights:
- Victory in Lierop 2010 MX2
- 2nd place at MXoN St. Jean d’Angely 2011
- Victory in Maggiora 2013 MX1


  • What are your sporting goals for 2013?/Future?

    2013: be World Champion
    future: same

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    I don’t have only 1 moment, in general I love all my victories.

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    Maybe I’ll be an auto driver, maybe in F1?? (laugh)

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    I estimate all the champions, of all the different sports and I take inspiration from all of them.

  • What code do you live by?

    My life style is focused on training and on healthy alimentation.

What's Leading the Pack