Jamie Bestwick & Jorge Lorenzo Ride Around Austin, TX in a Ford Shoebox

To celebrate the inaugural Austin MotoGP event, we put 2012 champ Jorge Lorenzo and 10 time X Games gold medalist Jamie Bestwick, in a 1949 Ford Shoebox and let them loose 'round Austin.

Jorge Lorenzo SPAINUSA Flag


Nickname: “X-Fuera”

Date Of Birth: May 4, 1987

Hobbies: Hanging out with friends, resting, reading, playing football and doing stuff on the internet


Career Highlights:
2006 250cc World Champion
2007 250cc World Champion
2010 MotoGP World Champion
2012 MotoGP World Champion


  • What are your sporting goals for 2015?/Future?

    To continue to grow in MotoGP.

  • What was your most memorable sporting moment?

    All of 2010 season was unforgettable.

  • If you never discovered your sport, what would you be doing?

    Something to do with design because I love to paint.

  • Who is your biggest inspiration?

    Michael Jordan

  • What code do you live by?

    De cada experiencia solo puedes sacar un gran recuerdo o una gran leccion.

    From each experience take either a good memory or an important lesson.

What's Leading the Pack